Monday, April 11, 2011

Easter Egg Hunt....

Saturday was our church Easter egg hunt. It was so pretty outside (kinda hot- but anything is better than the rain we have had as of lately) I guesstimated about 50 or so kids were there- it was crazy but they had a blast. ~With the exception of the poor Gaines children because their momma thought it started at 1 instead of 11.... that was sad.... and we all laughed about it because it was Heather and that is just how things go when you are a mother of 4 (after knowing what 3 has done to my brain- I am proud Heather is still able to get dressed.... which she does well except for the shoes part LOL!!! I love you HG!!!)~

Here's some pics....














ok- I think that was enough pics! You probably feel like you were there now :)

3 comments:

Jameson & Joey's Mom said...

Ugh! I hate that we didn't get to come to join in the festivities, but I woke up with a massive headache and made my kids miss out on it. The pictures are great though!! And poor Heather, I don't see how she manages to get dressed either.

Heather G said...

ROTFLOL!! That actually did make me laugh out loud...which I needed to do after crying because I disappointed my kids! I did actually insert myself in the picture of you, Kerri, and Shonda (in my head of course) and now I do feel like we were there...only I get to stay cool in my air conditioned home.

Yeah, I can, for the most part, get dressed reasonably well. I just can't seem to get a handle on the shoe thing...for me and my kids!

Jameson & Joey's Mom said...

Poor Heather!!! :) Well, we have our Easter Egg Hunt this Saturday at the Branch if you want to bring the kids out so they can get some candy and eggs! LOL!