Monday, December 27, 2010

Merry Christmas Round Five....

OK- it is 4:41 am- I am drinking coffee to try to soothe this KILLER sore throat and I am thanking whomever got Kaden this new Yo Gabba Gabba video because he is in a trance on the couch. The flu has now taken over Kaylee, Kaden (the vaccinated one) and myself. We have played musical beds all night long! Kyle is still running fever to top it all off. This is NOT how I plan to end a year/bring in a New Year......

So I decided if anything makes me feel better it is blogging (along with Theraflu) so here is round five .... Christmas at Marquetta's with Heather and Holly (my bff's) We ate (again- I am sure I am 15lbs heavier this week) and we laughed our heads off at Granny's stories from way back when.....

And here are pics....

The girls and their boys....


Tim and his awesome new shirt.....

Playing Christmas bingo for candy prizes (Granna thinks of all kinds of entertainment)

Doing what I am assuming is going to be an annual tradition.... acting out the twelve days of Christmas (that we only remember 11 of and I am certain we did "Pipers piping" twice lol...

Kaden and his blanket (we call him Lynus (sp?) from Charlie Brown)....

And of course getting to hear my children sing while Uncle Chad and Kaden plays (Granny is certain they are all Gaither bound ;).....



I have already started another sink full of Lysol water to bathe down the surfaces yet again.... I have coated the couch and rocking chair with Lysol fabric spray again.... and I have administered advil/tylenol/cough meds to 3 children yet AGAIN....
All manners are out the door- Kyle (whom has gotten up since I started this post said "Mom- will you please get me some coke.... and HURRY because I am really firsty"
And when he went back to sleep in the recliner - Kaden stole his drink (grrrrr this cup thing is driving me insane) he walked up to me and I said "KADEN! that is not yours!" and he grinned and said "Ahhhhhh" like it was the best drink he had ever had..... gotta have some humor in this madness!!!

If you feel the need to pray for us- I beg of you to do so. JD is the only one remotely healthy around here and this isn't a sickness that you can call in the reserves on because it is so super contagious. He has been doing a good job but this hasn't done much for his germ-a-phobe-self (he slept with hand sanitizer by the bed last night and I thought he was gonna die because Kaylee touched his hand yesterday :)
I feel like we are all trapped in this house and the flu is like the alien invasions you see on TV- it is taking over all of us one by one.....

2 comments:

kelsisk said...

I totally feel your pain! My house has been sick off & on since School started back in August. It's been the worse sickness here that I can ever remember! Hope yall are getting better!
Kelly Cantrell Sisk

Drea said...

Thanks Kelly! We have had it rough these past few days... JD and the baby are on the couch together right now and they are both sick!
I am now in survival mode.... if you see me running like a mad woman around the yard when you pass by just call the crazy house to come pick me up :)